Skip to content Skip to the submenu
Official website of IBSA
(International Blind Sports Federation)
Change font size:
s xl xxl
Change contrast:
High Low
Social media:
Logo RSS Logo twitter Logo Facebook

Exciting fights at Infraero International Blind Judo Grand Prix in Brazil

  • Date: 16-05-2014
  • Related to: Judo
Brazilian Rayfran Pontes against Bolormaa Uugankthuu from Mongolia (credit: William Lucas/Inovafoto/CBDV)
The Brazilian Confederation of Sports for the Visually Impaired reports on the successful Infraero International Blind Judo Grand Prix, held last month in São Paulo.

With the participation of ten countries, this event on Brazilian soil served as preparation for the IBSA Judo World Championship 2014 in September in the United States.

Host country for the next Paralympic Games (Rio de Janeiro, 2016), Brazil received in its principal national competition, athletes of different continents. The judokas fought great duels against Brazilians at the International Grand Prix Infraero Judo for the Blind – 1st stage, in a event realized with sponsorship from INFRAERO and support from the Brazilian Paralympic Committee, on April 19 in São Paulo.
 
The competition was a great opportunity for countries to prepare their athletes for upcoming challenges, principally the IBSA Judo World Championship, from 1st to 7 of September, in Colorado Springs, United States. The countries represented were: Argentina, Canada, USA, France, UK, Mongolia, Puerto Rico, Russia, Sweden and Uruguay.
 
The fights thrilled the public present in the gymnasium Noêmia Assumpção, which became more evident when there was some Brazilian on the mat. The fans was more participatory when Halyson Boto and Rayfran Pontes confronted Aajim Munkhbat and Bolormaa Uugankthuu from Mongolia, in the final of their categories. 
 
With a victory for each one, the fights showed the rivalry between the countries during the competitions. In the category -60kg Mongolia took the best. However, Brazil can celebrate the gold medal in the next fight with Halyson Boto in category -66kg.
 
The national clashes also animate the fans with exciting fights. Giovana Pilla (Gold medal in Parapan American Games in Guadalajara 2011) came up against newcomer Dandara Silva in the final category +78kg. The victory of Pilla occurred 15 seconds before the end of the fight, that until then was favorable to Silva, with a Ippon.
 
Beyond the Adult category, the International Grand Prix Infraero Judo for the Blind also included competitions in the beginner's category and for teams.
 
Check out all the medalists.
 
Adult category – Female 
 
 -48kg
1º Karla Cardoso (CEIBC/RJ)
2º Luíza Oliano (ACERGS/RS)
3º Andreia Canteiro (ISMAC/MS)
3º Benilce Araújo (ISMAC/MS)
 
 -52kg
1º Michele Ferreira (ISMAC/MS)
2º Priscila Gagné (CANADA)
3º Purev Bolortuya (MONGOLIA)
3º Renatta Molina (CESEC/SP)
 
 -57kg
1º Paula Gomes (ARGENTINA)
2º Andreia Meireles (CEIBC/RJ)
3º Keila Silva (ADEVIBEL/MG)
3º Keitlely Frazão (AEPA/PA)
 
 -63kg
1º Nicolina Pernheim (SWEDEN)
2º Erika Zoaga (ISMAC/MS)
3º Sol Intrevado (ARGENTINA)
3º Irma Batista (ADEVIBEL/MG)
 
 -70kg
1º Barbara Conceição (CEIBC/RJ)
2º Geslaine Silva (ADEVIBEL/MG)
3º Augustina Orlando (ARGENTINA)
3º Priscila Alves (CESEC/SP)
 
 +78kg
1º Giovana Pilla (ACERGS/RS)
2º Dandara Silva (CEIBC/RJ)
3º Célia Souza (CAD/SP)
3º Carolina Silva (ADEVIBEL/MG)
 
Adult category – Male 
 
 -60kg
1º Bolormaa Uugankthuu (MONGOLIA)
2º Rayfran Pontes (CESEC/SP)
3º Zeveg Khosbayar (MONGOLIA)
3º Henry Borges (URUGUAY)
 
 -66kg
1º Halyson Boto (CESEC/SP)
2º Aaijim Munkhbat (MONGOLIA)
3º Mayco Souza (ADVEG/GO)
3º Luis Diaz (PUERTO RICO)
 
 -73kg
1º Jonathan Drane (GREAT BRITAIN)
2º Abner Oliveiro (ADEVIRN/RN)
3º Enkhtuya Davaadagva (MONGOLIA)
3º Diógenes Abreu (ADEVIBEL/MG)
 
 -81kg
1º Cyril Jonard (FRANCE)
2º Harlley Arruda (CESEC/SP)
3º Alessandro Oliveira (CESEC/SP)
3º Gavin Towers (GREAT BRITAIN)
 
 -90kg
1º Sam Ingram (GREAT BRITAIN)
2º Arthur Silva (ADEVIRN/RN)
3º Dartanyon Crockett (USA)
3º Tony Walby (CANADA)
 
 -100kg
1º Vladimir Fedin (RUSSIA)
2º Christopher Skelley (GREAT BRITAIN)
3º Dashtseren Ganbat (MONGOLIA)
3º Antônio Tenório (CESEC/SP)
 
 +100kg
1º Wilians Araújo (CEIBC/RJ)
2º Luciano Pereira (ABC/BA)
3º Divino Donato (ADVEG/GO)
3º Alexandre Ferreira (ADEVIRN/RN)
 
Teams - Adult

1º CEIBC/RJ
2º GREAT BRITAIN
3º CESEC/SP
 
Beginner's Category – Female
 
Flyweight
1º Larissa Silva (ASFAM/PA)
2º Sara Santos (ISMAC/MS)
3º Cristiana Lucia (CNRAC/ES)
 
Lightweight
1º Solange Queiroz (CEPREVI/SP)
2º Cristiana Rego (UNIACE/DF)
3º Ingrid Vasconcelos (CAD/SP)
 
Middleweight
1º Cristina Antunes (ACERGS/RS)
2º Luma Silva (PRÓ-VISÃO/SP)
3º Yasmin Leite (PRÓ-VISÃO/SP)
 
Beginner's Category – Male
 
Light flyweight
1º Weberlon Leonel (ISMAC/MS)
2º Tiago Harashi (CESEC/SP)
3º Mateus Pereira (ADEVIBEL/MG)
3º Bruno Concilio (CAD/SP)
 
Flyweight
1º Wesley Correa (CNRAC/ES)
2º Ygor Fernandes (AESPD/ES)
3º Thiago Vargas (CNRAC/ES)
3º Jhonatan Roberto (AESPD/ES)
 
Half-lightweight
1º Ubiratan Souza (ASFAM/PA)
2º Welinton Suenson (APNH)
3º João Santos (ADEVIBEL/MG)
3º Marcos Brito (PRÓ-VISÃO/SP)
 
Lightweight
1º Flávio Oliveira (ADEVIBEL/MG)
2º Diego Freitas (AEDV/PR)
3º Marcio Mariano (ADEVIBEL/MG)
3º Thiago Gatinho (ASFAM/PA)
 
Welterweight
1º Luciano Nascimento (AESPD/ES)
2º Murilo Bitencourt (CAD/SP)
3º Jonatan Pereira (CAD/SP)
3º Marcio Junior (CAD/SP)
 
Middleweight
1º Rafael Santos (ACERGS/RS)
2º Vinícius Ferreira (CEIBC/RJ)
3º Aleilton Andrade (CNRAC/ES)
 
Half-Heavyweight
1º Cícero Damiano (PRÓ-VISÃO/SP)
2º Domingos Freire (CEDEMAC/MA)
3º Arlan Santos (AESPD/ES)
 
Heavyweight
1º Julio Conceição (CEIBC/RJ)
2º Vinícius Nascimento (ADV VALE)
3º Cleidemilson Silva (CAD/SP)
 
Flyweight I
1º Thiego Silva (AEPA/PA)
2º Paulo Lopes (CNRAC/ES)
3º Wilson Mendes (ACACE)
3º Wodson Cruz (CESEC/SP)
 
Lightweight I
1º Marcos Aurélio (CEIBC/RJ)
2º Cláudio Souza (CEIBC/RJ)
3º Elvecio Filho (CAD/SP)
3º Gustavo Mafra (ADVF/SC)
 
Middleweight I
1º Matheus Lucas (ACERGS/RS)
2º Anderson Lopes (CNRAC/ES)
3º Erasmo Junior (APNH)
 
Teams- Beginner's Category
1º ACERGS/RS
2º CEIBC/RJ
3º ASFAM/PA
 
IBSA logo Judo
©2020 IBSA (International Blind Sports Federation) | Created and supported by